«

»

Jun 01

Jr. Sr. Champs 2016

Jr. Sr. Champs 2016

On March 11-13, the Town of Tonawanda Aquettes top squad competed in the East Zone Junior/Senior synchronized swimming championships.   Held at the Kissinger Pool on the Buffalo State College campus, this meet brought together teams from New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, and Ohio, all looking to bring home medals and a secure a qualification to the upcoming US Junior Nationals.

Competing in the preliminary rounds, the Aquettes A-Team (consisting of Lillianna Engelhaupt, Claire Ermer, Sydney McClaren, Alexandra McGee, Brenna O’Brocta, Payge Reed, Alexis Sandekian, and Madison Wall) performance landed them in fourth place and guaranteed them a spot in the finals event.  With the competition narrowed down to the top twelve scoring teams, the Aquettes put in a strong routine swim filled with challenging patterns, numerous lifts and throws and difficult synchronization skills.  This routine score, combined with their strong performance scores in the Figures competition (technical elements) helped  the Aquettes secure the silver medal. 

Both McGee and Sandekian secured a qualification to the US Junior Nationals to be held April 5-9 in Mesa Arizona. 

Aquette coach Joanne Wright said she “Couldn’t be prouder of our 2016 Niagara Sr. Team Champions as they took the silver medal!  They were clearly the most well executed and synchronized routine showing off their robotic and creative skills.  A good figure score led by Team Captain McGee, Sandekian, and Ermer gave them the edge. “

Special recognition was awarded to Alexandra McGee as she was selected as the 2016 East Zone Athlete of the Year. She was nominated by the Aquette coaching staff for her motivation, leadership and service to both the Aquettes and the community at large.  McGee is in her ninth and final year as an Aquette and hopes to continue on in synchronized swimming at the collegiate level.   

Complete Results

FIGURES

4th – Alexandra McGee  (Selection to the All Star Team)

SOLO

5th — Alexandra McGee

DUETS

6th — Alexandra McGee/Alexis Sandekian

15th — Claire Ermer/Madison Wall

TEAM

2nd — Lillianna Engelhaupt, Claire Ermer, Sydney McClaren, Alexandra McGee, Brenna O’Brocta, Payge Reed, Alexis Sandekian, and Madison Wall