«

»

Aug 07

East Zone Intermediate and Age Group Championships in Hamden, Connecticut

The Town of Tonawanda Aquettes recently competed in the East Zone Synchronized Swimming Championships in Hamden, Connecticut.  This competition was open to swimmers who previously qualified at regional competitions, and brought together teams from New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Massachusetts and Pennsylvania.  The Aquettes had both 10 and Under, and 11/12 division competitors.  Aquette swimmers had strong routines and high figure scores that helped them secure numerous top placements in both Age Group and Intermediate competition.  The highlight of the meet was the announcement of the East Zone All Star Team.  Those selected for the All Star Team have received the highest scores in Figures competition.  The Aquettes had two athletes selected, Grace Melber and Brenna O’Brocta.

 

10 and Under INTERMEDIATE PLACEMENTS

SOLOS

9th —Sophie Poeller

DUETS

3rd  — Olivia Canna & Emerson Donoughe

TRIOS

1st — Cacey Barraclough – Carly Ermer – Emma Miller

TEAM

1st — Cacey Barraclough  — Olivia Canna – Emerson Donoughe –

Carly Ermer – Emma Miller – Sophie Poeller

FIGURES

1st – Olivia Canns

6th – Emerson Donoughe

11th – Emma Miller

12th – Sophie Poeller

14th – Carly Ermer

26th – Cacey Barraclough

 

11-12 INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

TRIOS

2nd – Kennedy Dickinson – Megan Munro – Adah Peterson

FIGURES

5th – Adah Peterson

8th – Megan Munro

16th – Kennedy Dickinson

 

13 and OVER INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

SOLOS

4th – Gabrielle Cywinski

TEAM

4th – Elizabeth Arida – Gabrielle Cywinski – Kennedy Dickinson

Maddie Green – Corinne Marciniak – Megan Munroe – Adah Peterson

 

FIGURES

13th – Gabrielle Cywinski

31st – Elizabeth Arida

36th – Corinne Marciniak

53rd – Maddie Green

 

11/12 AGE GROUP DIVISION

SOLOS

4th – Brenna O’Brocta

DUETS

2nd – Natalie Lesinski & Grace Melber

TEAM

3rd – Alice Budzich – Maya Gentile – Natalie Lesinski –

Grace Melber – Avery McClaren – Brenna O’Brocta

FIGURES 

6th – Grace Melber

8th – Brenna O’Brocta

10th – Natalie Lesinski

28th – Maya Gentile

35th – Avery McClaren

47th – Alice Budzich