«

»

Jun 01

2016 East Zone Invitational

2016 East Zone Invitational

The Town of Tonawanda Aquettes recently competed in the East Zone Intermediate and Age Group Invitational.  Hosted by the Aquettes and held in their home pool, the Tonawanda Aquatic and Fitness Center, this meet brought together teams from throughout the northeast.  The Aquettes have been having a very strong competition year and this meet was no exception, with Aquettes bringing home medals in almost every division.

10/UNDER INTERMEDIATE DUETS

3rd Place – Mia Canna and Sophie Poeller

5th Place – Veronica Horan and Caitlin McNamara

10/UNDER INTERMEDIATE TEAM

2nd Place — Mia Canna, Veronica Horan. Caitlin McNamara and Sophie Poeller

10/UNDER FIGURES

3rd Place – Sophie Poeller

7th Place – Mia Canna

11/12 INTERMEDIATE TRIO

1st Place – Alice Budzich, Carly Ermer and Megan Munroe

3rd Place – Cacey Barraclough, Emerson Donoughe and Emma Miller

11/12 INTERMEDIATE TEAM

1st Place – Cacey Barraclough, Emerson Donoughe, Carly Ermer, Mia Jaros

      Emma Miller and Elizabeth Sirgey

11/12 INTERMEDIATE FIGURES

2nd Place – Carly Ermer

3rd Place – Emerson Donoughe

7th Place – Emma Miller

8th Place – Cacey Barraclough

12th Place – Mia Jaros

12/UNDER AGE GROUP SOLO

1st Place – Grace Melber

12/UNDER AGE GROUP DUET

1st Place – Natalie Lesinski and Grace Melber

3rd Place – Olivia Canna and Adah Peterson

4th Place – Maya Gentile and Avery McClaren

12/UNDER AGE GROUP TEAM

Alice Budzich, Olivia Canna, Maya Gentile, Natalie Lesinski, Avery McClaren, Grace Melber, Megan Munroe and Adah Peterson

12/UNDER AGE GROUP FIGURES

1st Place –Natalie Lesinski

3rd Place – Grace melber

5th Place – Maya Gentile

6th Place – Olivia Canna

10th Place – Adah Peterson

13 and OVER INTERMEDIATE DUET

1st Place – Elizabeth Arida and Corinne Marciniak

3rd Place – Isabella Colby and Maddie Green

13 and OVER INTERMEDIAT TEAM

1st Place — Elizabeth Arida, Isabella Colby, Maddie Green and Corinne Marciniak

13 and OVER INTERMEDIATE FIGURES

4th Place – Corinne Marciniak

5th Place – Elizabeth Arida