↑ Return to Awards & Stats

2009-2010 Competition Results

Tonawanda Aquettes 10/UnderTeam


“Alvin & the Chipmunks”

Jenna Zehler Payge Reed Alyssa Mech
Sydney McClaren Madison Banas
Lily Morin

2010 Snowflake Invitational Silver Medalists
2010 East Zone Invitational Silver Medalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Silver Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Silver Medalists
2010 East Zone Age Group Finalists

~Coached by Lauren Foster and Patti Melber~

 

Tonawanda Aquettes 11/12 Team


“Shake”

Emily Sansone Alexandra McGee
Haley Brucato Maggie Brooks
Maddie Willard Alexis Sandekian
Taylor Christman Sara Jeanne Breene

~Coached by Karin Seymour and Kristin Poeller~

2010 Snowflake Invitational Gold Medalists
2010 East Zone Invitational Gold Medalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 East Zone Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 National Age Group Finalists: 8th in the Nation!!

Trio Accomplishments:
Sansone/McGee/Brucato:
5 Golds
Duet Accomplishments:
Brooks/Brucato:
4 Golds, 1 Silver
Breene/Sandekian

Emily Sansone “Tinkerbell” 11/12 Solo

2010 Snowflake Invitational Gold Medalist
2010 East Zone Invitational Gold Medalist
2010 Niagara Age Group Gold Medalist
2010 Regional Age Group Gold Medalist
2010 East Zone Age Group Gold Medalist
2010 National Age Group Semi-Finalist

 

Tonawanda Aquettes 13/Over Intermediate Team


“Magic”

Megan Klapp Madyson Reed Alyssa Reed
Sari Dickinson Carlie Pettit

~Coached by Karin Seymour~

2010 Snowflake Invitational Gold Medalists
2010 East Zone Invitational Gold Medalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 East Zone Age Group Gold Medalists

Trio Accomplishments:
A. Reed/Dickinson/Pettit:
Nat’l AG Semi-Finalists
Duet Accomplishments:
M. Reed/Klapp:
4 Golds, 1 Silver

 

Congratulations to our swimmers who qualified to attend the 11/12 and 13/15 USSS National Team Trials held May 12-16, 2010 in Indianapolis, Indiana!


11/12 Participants:
Haley Brucato, Alexandra McGee, Emily Sansone

13/15 Participants:
Anita Alvarez and Julia Grizanti

Special Congratulations to Julia Grizanti for making
the 2010 US 13/15 National Team!!

Julia will be training for most of the summer in California and will be representing team USA August 11-15 in Indianapolis, IN for the Junior World Championships. She will also be traveling to Lima, Peru September 1-5 for the Junior Pan-American Age Group Championships.

We Wish Julia the best of luck on the National Team!!
Go Red, White, and Blue!

 

Tonawanda Aquettes 13-15 Team


“Spam-a-Lot”

Mary Hejna Sarah Brill
America Bostaph Sarah Wallace
Mary Morin Sommerlyn Stevens
Nina Zehler Jenna Ivancic

~Coached by Jill Wright~

2010 Niagara Jr. Association Gold Medalists
2010 East Zone Jr. Bronze Medalists
2010 Niagara Sr. Association Bronze Medalists
2010 East Zone Sr. Finalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 National Age Group Semi-Finalists

Trio Accomplishments:
Nina Zehler/Sarah Wallace/Mary Hejna
“Let Yourself Go”
2010 Niagara Jr. Association Gold Medalists
2010 East Zone Jr. Finalists
2010 Niagara Sr. Association Bronze Medalists
2010 East Zone Sr. Semi-Finalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 National Age Group Semi-Finalists
Brill/Morin/Bostaph: “Western”
1 Silver

Duet Accomplishments:

Ivancic/Stevens: “Rockin Robin”
1 Silver, 1 Bronze

 

Tonawanda Aquettes 18/19 Team


“Acrobats”

Anita Alvarez Julia Grizanti Rachel Willard
Amy Brooks Cassi Migliore Shaunna Slattery
Alexis Clune Kahlie Bostaph Lauren Zehler

~Coached by Joanne Wright~

2010 Niagara Sr. Association Gold Medalists
2010 East Zone Sr. Silver Medalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 US Age Group Gold Medalists: 1st in the Nation!!
2010 Loyola Synchronized Swimming Championships Gold Medalists
2010 Empire State Games Gold Medalists

Trio Accomplishments:

Willard/Slattery/Zehler
“Casino” 16/17 Trio

2010 East Zone Jr. Finalists
2010 Niagara Sr. Association Silver Medalists
2010 East Zone Sr. Finalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 National Age Group Semi-Finalists

Alexis Clune/Amy Brooks/Cassi Migliore
“Brazil” 18/19 Trio

2010 Niagara Sr. Association Gold Medalists
2010 East Zone Sr. Bronze Medalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 National Age Group Finalists: 8th in the Nation!!
2010 Empire State Games Silver Medalists with Anita Alvarez

Duet Accomplishments:

Bostaph/ Migliore “Mystery” 16/17 Duet

2010 East Zone Jr. Finalists
2010 Niagara Sr. Finalists
2010 East Zone Sr. Finalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Bronze Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Bronze Medalists
2010 National Age Group Semi-Finalists
2010 Loyola Synchronized Swimming Championships Finalists
2010 Empire State Games Bronze Medalists

Anita Alvarez/Amy Brooks
“Baseball” 16/17 Duet
2010 East Zone Jr. Gold Medalists
2010 Niagara Sr. Silver Medalists
2010 Niagara Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 Regional Age Group Gold Medalists
2010 East Zone Sr. Finalists
2010 National Age Group Semi-Finalists
2010 Loyola Synchronized Swimming Championships Bronze Medalists

Clune/Grizanti:
3 Golds, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze
3rd in the Nation at National Age Groups!!
Solo Accomplishments:
Julia Grizanti:
4 Golds, 1 Bronze
6th in the Nation at National Age Groups!!

Anita Alvarez “Alejate” 13/15 Solo

2010 Niagara Jr. Silver Medalist
2010 East Zone Jr. Finalist
2010 Niagara Sr. Silver Medalist
2010 East Zone Sr. Silver Medalist
2010 Niagara Age Group Bronze Medalist
2010 Regional Age Group Silver Medalist
2010 National Age Group Semi-Finalist
2010 Loyola Synchronized Swimming Championships Finalist
2010 Empire State Games Silver Medalist